Poi Pet PP SEZ is a new Special Economic Zone (SEZ), developed and operated under Poi Pet PPSEZ Co., Ltd., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Phnom Penh SEZ Plc. it is located in Banteay Meanchey Province, Northwestern Cambodia neighboring the Cambodia-Thai Border. It is approximately 8 km east of the Poipet city center, with access to one of the key border crossing point with Thailand in the northwest of Cambodia. Its aforesaid strategic location is attractive to prospective investors who are looking for starting new manufacturer, warehouse, or distribution center. It is actually 250 km away from the deep sea port at Laem Chabang, Thailand. Strategically located with direct access to National Road No. 5 (a designated part of the Asian Highway 1), Poipet PP SEZ is an important knot along the Hoh Chi Minh – Phnom Penh – Siem Reap – Bangkok route.